Poker Hand Generator

Need a random poker hand? Deal random hands and boards for Hold'em, Omaha and five-card games, see who wins, and share a link that repeats the deal.

Example filled in: a six-handed Hold'em deal to the river. Change anything.

Step 1: Which game?

Step 2: How many players?

6up to 10

Step 3: How far do you deal?

Board

  • Seat 1

    King high · K♣ 10♣ J♦ 9♣ 8♣

  • Seat 2

    Pair of threes · 3♥ 3♦ J♦ 9♣ 8♣

  • Seat 3

    Pair of jacks · 7♦ J♥ J♦ 9♣ 8♣

  • Seat 4

    Pair of jacks · J♣ 6♠ J♦ 9♣ 8♣

  • Seat 5

    Pair of nines · K♥ 9♥ J♦ 9♣ 8♣

  • Seat 6

    Pair of sixes · 6♥ 6♦ J♦ 9♣ 8♣

Seat 3 wins with pair of jacks.

How often does each hand come up?

A random poker hand generator you can repeat

It deals Texas Hold'em, Omaha with 4, 5 or 6 cards, and plain five-card hands. It shows every player's cards, the board, the best five cards each player has and who wins, and every deal has a link that brings back the same cards. Use it for practice, quizzes, teaching or test data.

How the cards are dealt

Each deal is one Fisher-Yates shuffle of 52 cards, then cards off the top: round the table one at a time, as a dealer would, then the board. Because they come in order from one shuffled list, no card can appear twice. There are no burn cards, because skipping a card you cannot see changes nothing about the odds.

We test the shuffle on this page. From seed 20261031 it shuffled 200,000 times and counted which card came out on top. Each of the 52 should appear about 3,846 times. The counts ran from 3,714 to 3,993, which gives a chi-square of 46.8 on 51 degrees of freedom (p = 0.64), about what a fair deck gives.

What a seed does

A seed is a number that starts the shuffle. The same seed and settings give the same cards on any device, so the link under a deal is all you need to share it. Press Deal and you get a new seed from your browser's random number source. Type one to go back to a hand.

There are about 4.3 billion seeds, from a 32-bit generator, and far more possible orders of a deck. Every card is still equally likely in every position, so this is fine for practice and teaching. It is not a shuffle for dealing real money.

How often each hand comes up

Batch mode deals up to 10,000 hands from one seed and counts what seat 1 makes, next to the true chance. These are the exact tables it compares with: all 2,598,960 five-card hands, and all 133,784,560 seven-card hands for Hold'em by the river, where you play the best five of seven.

HandFive-card dealHold'em by the river
Royal flush0.0002%0.0032%
Straight flush0.0014%0.028%
Four of a kind0.024%0.168%
Full house0.144%2.60%
Flush0.197%3.03%
Straight0.392%4.62%
Three of a kind2.11%4.83%
Two pair4.75%23.50%
One pair42.26%43.82%
High card50.12%17.41%

Exact counts, not a simulation. A batch wanders from these by chance, and the more deals, the closer it gets. Omaha's two-plus-three rule has no exact table here, so its column is a simulation of 400,000 seeded deals per game, good to within about 0.15 points. In four-card Omaha by the river, for example, a player makes a flush 6.7% of the time and a full house 6.3%.

Who wins, and how it is judged

  • Hold'em: the best five of your two cards and the board, using any mix of them.
  • Omaha: exactly two of your cards and exactly three from the board, however many cards you hold.
  • Five-card hands: the five you are dealt, with no draw.
  • Ties: suits never break a tie. Equal hands split, and the page says so.
  • Before the river: the page says who is ahead, not who wins. Being ahead is not the same as being the favourite: that takes equity, and the odds calculator has it. To type in cards of your own and judge a showdown, use which hand wins.

One deck only stretches so far, and a live deal burns cards too, so the table stops at 7 players in six-card Omaha and 8 in five-card Omaha. Everything else here stops at 10. The rankings are on our hand rankings page.

Frequently asked questions

How do I generate a random poker hand?›

Pick the game, the number of players and how far to deal, then press Deal. You get every player's cards, the board, the best five cards for each player and who wins. Press Deal again for a new hand.

Is it really random?›

It is a seeded shuffle, so strictly it is pseudo-random: a fixed seed always gives the same cards. A new seed is drawn from your browser's random number source each time you press Deal. Every card is equally likely in every position. The test on this page counts which card lands on top. There are about 4.3 billion seeds, far fewer than the possible orders of a deck, so use it for practice, quizzes and test data, not for dealing real money.

Can the same card come up twice?›

No. A deal takes cards in order from one shuffled deck, so each of the 52 cards can appear once. The batch mode checks every deal for a repeat and reports the count.

What does the seed link do?›

It holds the game, the players, the street and the seed, so anyone who opens it sees the same cards. Use it to share a hand with a friend, or to come back to one.

Who wins in Omaha?›

A player must use exactly two of their own cards and exactly three from the board, in 4, 5 and 6-card Omaha alike. Four spades on the board with one spade in your hand is not a flush. The generator enforces that, and shows the five cards each player uses.

Why does it say ahead and not winner before the river?›

Because the hand is not over. Ahead means the best five cards right now. It is not the same as being the favourite: a flush draw can be behind and still more likely to win. For that, put the hands in the odds calculator, which gives equity.

How many players can it deal?›

Up to 10, and fewer in the bigger Omaha games: 8 in five-card Omaha and 7 in six-card. That is what one deck can deal with the board and burn cards, even though this generator does not burn any.

Are the frequencies exact?›

For five cards, and for Hold'em by the river, yes: the batch mode compares with counts over all 2,598,960 five-card and 133,784,560 seven-card hands. Omaha has no exact table here, so its column is a labelled simulation.

Related tools

One hand, worked through.

Occasional strategy emails: one interesting hand, broken down with equity and range against range. Free, unsubscribe any time.

Unlimited AI hand reviews and every cheatsheet: PRO from $9/mo