Reference9 min read

What Is a Good Hand in Poker? How Often Each Hand Wins

By AkilaPublished October 31, 2026· 9 min read
What Is a Good Hand?: illustrated cover for the PokerPro article
A good hand depends on how many players are left. How often each hand wins, ace high to straight flush: exact against one opponent, simulated up to eight.
Quick answer

A good hand in poker is one likely to be the best of those still in, so it depends on how many players are left. Against one opponent, two pair or better wins most showdowns, and a pair of sixes or better made with your own cards wins more than it loses. Against three opponents you want three of a kind, against five a flush and against eight a full house. Ace high is rarely enough: holding the ace, it beats one random hand 28.81% of the time.

What is a good hand in poker? It depends on how many players are left

There is no fixed line between a good hand and a bad one. Each extra player is one more hand yours has to beat, so what wins heads-up loses at a full table. This is the weakest of the nine kinds of hand that wins more often than not at each table size. It looks at the average hand of each kind, so a strong two pair can do better than the row says and a weak one worse:

The weakest hand that wins more than half the time
OpponentsWeakest winnerIts win rate
1Two pair64.25%
2Three of a kind62.5%
3Three of a kind55.8%
5Flush59.5%
8Full house55.3%

Against random hands at showdown, after all five board cards, where no one folds. Against one opponent the figure is an exact count; against more it is simulated. How the numbers were made is under the next table.

How often every hand wins against one opponent

Here is every kind of hand against one random hand, and how often you end up with each. Win rate here means winning the pot alone; a tie is a separate column, and it is not equity:

Every hand at showdown against one random hand, exact
HandYou end with itWinsTiesLoses
Straight flush0.03%94.83%4.57%0.60%
Four of a kind0.17%90.72%4.24%5.04%
Full house2.60%86.99%7.17%5.84%
Flush3.03%84.99%3.46%11.55%
Straight4.62%80.70%12.19%7.11%
Three of a kind4.83%72.70%3.46%23.84%
Two pair23.50%64.25%5.21%30.54%
One pair43.82%40.76%3.18%56.06%
High card17.41%15.82%2.41%81.77%

We dealt out every possible hand on every possible board, 2,598,960 boards with 1,081 holdings each, and set each one against all 990 holdings left in the deck. So this table is an exact count of 2,809,475,760 deals, with no sampling. The first column matches the seven-card counts on the hand probabilities page. Each row averages the strong and weak versions of a hand, and a straight flush ties when the board makes one for everyone.

Is ace high good? King high, queen high and jack high by the numbers

Ace high depends on whose ace it is. Holding it, you beat one random hand 28.81% of the time, tie 1.82% and lose 69.38%. Against two players that falls to 8.1% and against three to 2.2%. If the ace is on the board everyone has it, and the same hand wins 15.89%. Every step down costs a lot: king high in your hand wins 19.34%, queen high 11.53%, jack high 5.58% and ten high 1.73%.

High-card hands at showdown, win rate
HandWins vs 1Ties vs 1Wins vs 2Wins vs 3
Ace-king high, both in your hand31.12%0.87%9.5%2.8%
Ace high, the ace in your hand28.81%1.82%8.1%2.2%
Ace high, the ace on the board15.89%3.05%3.5%0.8%
King high, the king in your hand19.34%1.61%3.6%0.6%
Queen high, the queen in your hand11.53%1.42%1.3%0.1%
Jack high, the jack in your hand5.58%1.23%0.3%under 0.1%
Ten high, the ten in your hand1.73%1.04%under 0.1%under 0.1%
Nine high, the nine in your hand0.10%0.87%under 0.1%under 0.1%

Against one hand, exact. Against two and three, simulated, with each deal meeting one seeded random set of opponents; "under 0.1%" means the hand can win but did so too rarely to print. So high card is a hand to call with only against one player who may be bluffing. Otherwise check it or fold it, unless you mean to bluff. Nine high is the lowest hand you can finish with: seven different ranks with no straight cannot top out below a nine, as with 2-3-4-5-7-8-9.

High card: what it is, how ties break, and how often it is all you have

High card means no pair, no straight and no flush: your best five cards are just the five highest. You end with it on 17.41% of deals, the 23,294,460 of 133,784,560 seven-card hands that make nothing. Ties break by comparing the five cards from the top down, so ace-king-nine beats ace-queen-jack, and if all five match, the pot is split. In Hold'em the board's cards count for both of you, so two players with no pair can tie when their best five cards match. The kicker guide and the split pot rules cover the details.

Is one pair good? Pairs from deuces to aces

One pair is the most common hand you will make, and on average it loses: 40.76% wins to 56.06% losses against one random hand, because that row includes pairs on the board that everyone shares. A pair made with your own cards is a different hand. Against one opponent every such pair from sixes up wins more than it loses, and aces win 79.35%. By three opponents aces are down to 51.0%, and by eight 17.6%:

A pair made with your own cards, by rank, win rate
Pairvs 1vs 3vs 5vs 8
Aces79.35%51.0%33.3%17.6%
Kings75.98%45.0%27.2%13.0%
Queens72.01%38.5%21.2%8.8%
Jacks68.10%32.8%16.3%5.9%
Tens64.26%27.8%12.4%3.8%
Nines61.02%23.6%9.4%2.4%
Eights57.58%19.8%7.0%1.4%
Sevens54.13%16.4%5.0%0.8%
Sixes50.66%13.2%3.4%0.4%
Fives46.98%10.4%2.3%0.2%
Fours44.26%8.7%1.6%0.1%
Threes41.46%7.0%1.1%0.1%
Deuces38.57%5.4%0.7%under 0.1%

A pair made with your own cards means a pocket pair, or one hole card pairing the board. Against one hand, exact; against more, simulated, as above. Each pair has its own starting-hand page, such as pocket aces.

Which pair you have: top pair, second pair and below

Where the pair sits on the board matters too. Top pair wins 77.51% against one random hand, 48.0% against three and 15.5% against eight, so it is a strong hand heads-up and a weak one at a full table. A pair that sits on the board and uses neither of your cards wins 21.74%.

One pair by where it sits, win rate
Pairvs 1vs 3vs 5vs 8
Overpair: a pocket pair above the whole board77.29%48.1%31.1%16.8%
Top pair with the best kicker80.61%54.1%37.3%21.9%
Top pair, any kicker77.51%48.0%30.4%15.5%
Second pair67.91%31.8%14.8%4.4%
Third pair or lower48.41%12.0%3.1%0.4%
A pocket pair below the top card53.30%17.6%6.6%1.7%
A pair on the board, none in your hand21.74%2.2%0.3%under 0.1%

Top pair pairs the highest board card with one of your own. "Best kicker" means your other card is the highest rank not on the board. Against one hand, exact; against more, simulated.

Two pair, trips and better: when a big hand stops being safe

Big hands are not one hand either. Two pair wins 64.25% against one random hand, but 84.89% if both your cards pair the board and 25.10% if both pairs are on the board and shared. Three of a kind wins 72.70% overall. A set wins 89.28% and trips made with one card 91.23%, a little more, partly because a paired board leaves fewer straights and flushes; with all three on the board it wins 27.36%. Trips aside, the rule holds at every level: the more of your hand the board gives everyone, the less it is worth. Holding three pairs changes nothing here: they count as two pair. A full house has its own page in Zeebo's theorem.

Bigger hands by how they were made, win rate
Handvs 1vs 3vs 5vs 8
Two pair, both hole cards pairing the board84.89%63.5%49.2%34.9%
Two pair, a pocket pair and a board pair67.37%33.2%17.8%7.7%
Two pair, one hole card and a board pair66.64%31.1%15.4%5.7%
Two pair, both on the board25.10%5.6%1.5%0.2%
A set: a pocket pair and one on the board89.28%73.7%62.8%51.4%
Trips: one hole card and a board pair91.23%76.7%64.9%50.7%
Three of a kind, all on the board27.36%5.0%1.1%0.1%
Straight, both hole cards94.30%85.0%77.4%68.2%
Straight, one hole card81.14%53.5%35.0%17.6%
Straight, all on the board0%0%0%0%
Flush, both hole cards96.03%89.2%83.3%75.9%
Flush, one hole card82.45%57.5%41.6%27.7%
Flush, all on the board0%0%0%0%

Against one hand, exact; against more, simulated. A straight or flush all on the board can never win alone: everyone holds it, so you can only tie or lose to a hand that improves on it. Two pair or three of a kind on the board can still win alone on the kicker. The hand rankings give the full order.

How each hand's win rate falls from 1 to 8 opponents

Weak hands fall fastest. One pair goes from 40.76% to 2.2% from one opponent to eight, and two pair from 64.25% to 10.7%. A straight holds up better, 80.70% to 36.5%, and a flush 84.99% to 49.4%. A flush made with one hole card is more exposed than that row suggests, 82.45% to 27.7%, because someone else may hold a bigger one.

Each hand's win rate by number of opponents
Handvs 1vs 3vs 5vs 8
Straight flush94.83%94.0%93.2%92.0%
Four of a kind90.72%88.0%87.0%86.2%
Full house86.99%74.4%65.1%55.3%
Flush84.99%69.8%59.5%49.4%
Straight80.70%62.3%49.4%36.5%
Three of a kind72.70%55.8%46.4%36.3%
Two pair64.25%33.8%20.1%10.7%
One pair40.76%13.2%5.8%2.2%
High card15.82%0.8%under 0.1%under 0.1%

The vs 1 column is exact. The others are simulated: every deal met one seeded random set of eight opponents, so each column adds seats to the same deals, and a row is measured as often as its hand exists. No simulated figure in the tables on this page has a standard error above 0.03 points. These are win rates: the share of pots won alone.

What hand usually wins

Turn it round: if everyone stayed to the river, what would the best hand be? Heads-up it is one pair or high card about 43% of the time. With nine players it is two pair or better 90.6% of the time, and one pair wins only 9.4%. Few real hands go to showdown nine-handed, so this is the top of the range and not a target.

The best hand at showdown, if no one folds
PlayersHigh cardOne pairTwo pairThree of a kindStraightFlushFull house or better
25.9%37.1%31.4%7.2%8.0%5.2%5.1%
32.0%30.0%33.9%9.2%10.8%7.0%7.1%
40.6%24.1%33.8%11.0%13.1%8.5%8.9%
60.1%16.1%30.5%13.9%16.6%10.8%12.0%
9under 0.1%9.4%24.6%16.7%20.1%13.4%15.8%

Simulated, with every deal met by a seeded random set of opponents, and a standard error under 0.01 points.

Why real opponents beat these numbers

A random hand never folds, and that is why these figures flatter you. The hands that call a river bet are not random: they are the ones that have something. Suppose an opponent turns up only with the best quarter of the holdings on that board. Then one pair wins 1.77% of the time, top pair 17.19%, two pair 12.70% and three of a kind 42.51%:

The same hands against the best quarter of holdings, exact
HandWins vs randomWins vs best quarterTiesLoses
Straight flush94.83%83.78%14.35%1.87%
Four of a kind90.72%81.85%8.01%10.14%
Full house86.99%56.71%23.89%19.39%
Flush84.99%54.27%5.20%40.53%
Straight80.70%41.22%37.49%21.29%
Three of a kind72.70%42.51%2.57%54.92%
Two pair64.25%12.70%3.57%83.72%
One pair40.76%1.77%0.41%97.83%
High card15.82%0%0%100.00%

Against one opponent. The best quarter is the top 271 of the 1,081 holdings on each board, plus any tied with the last of them, so it changes with the board. Real ranges are not that simple: some bluff and some fold a good hand. It shows the direction of the error and not its exact size.

Related tools

Frequently asked

What is a good hand in poker?

One likely to be the best of those still in. Against one opponent, two pair or better wins most showdowns; against three, three of a kind; against five, a flush; against eight, a full house. Figures are win rates against random hands that never fold.

Is ace high good in poker?

Rarely. Holding the ace it beats one random hand 28.81% of the time, and ace-king high 31.12%. Against two players ace high falls to 8.1%. If the ace is on the board, everyone has it, and it wins 15.89%.

Is king high good in poker?

No. Holding the king it beats one random hand 19.34% of the time and two random hands 3.6%. It can win a heads-up pot when both players missed, and little else.

Is queen high or jack high good in poker?

No. Queen high in your hand beats one random hand 11.53% of the time and jack high 5.58%.

Is 10 high or 9 high good in poker?

Almost never. Ten high in your hand wins 1.73% of the time against one random hand and nine high 0.10%, with 0.87% ties. Nine high is the lowest hand you can finish with in Hold'em.

What cards are good in poker?

Before the flop, big pairs and big suited cards: the best starting hands article ranks them. After the flop, what counts is the finished hand and how many players are left, which is what this page measures.

Is two pair good in poker?

Against one opponent, usually: it beats one random hand 64.25% of the time, and 84.89% if both your cards pair the board. Against three it wins 33.8% and against eight 10.7%.

Terms used in this article

Keep reading

New to poker? Take the free Poker 101 course →